Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
chocolate flavored chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80 AND CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping