Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, STABILIZER (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SALFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL VANILLA, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go