Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO, CARAMEL COLOR. CHOCO CHIPS: SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go