Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking