Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate mousse syrup

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCO FLAKES (CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCONUT OIL, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping