Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE SYRUP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN), CHOCO FLAKES (CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCONUT OIL, SALT), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


