Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP & FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • 2% of whey
  • chocolate fudge

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP & FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go