Is ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER RIBBON (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT), PEANUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, STABILIZER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM).

Check ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking