Is ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • pasteurized cream
  • molasses unsalted butter
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, CARAMEL [CREAM, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), VANILLA, SALT], GINGERBREAD [GLUTEN FREE ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM, RICE EXTRACT), MOLASSES UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PASTEURIZED EGG (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, WATER, SPICES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK)], TAPIOCA SYRUP, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS, COGNAC (DERIVED FROM GRAPES), SEA SALT.

Check ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD, COGNAC WITH GINGERBREAD is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking