Is Ice Cream Cone Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAL, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. ALLERGEN INFORMATION:CONTAINS HAZELNUTS, MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Ice Cream Cone against your own diets in the app.