Is ICE CREAM, CREME DE MENTHE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored swirls

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWIRLS (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CREME DE MENTHE CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, RED CABBAGE [COLOR], SALT, CURCUMIN [COLOR]), MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM, CREME DE MENTHE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking