Is ICE CREAM, DULCE DE LECHE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream buttermilk
- whey
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- butter
sweet cream buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT.
Check ICE CREAM, DULCE DE LECHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, DULCE DE LECHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


