Is Ice Cream Factory Strawberry Cheesecake Premium Ice Cream With Strawberries & a Thick Graham Cracker Swirl, Strawberry Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, WATER, LACTIC ACID, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, SALT, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SPICE, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BICARBONATE

Check Ice Cream Factory Strawberry Cheesecake Premium Ice Cream With Strawberries & a Thick Graham Cracker Swirl, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking