Is ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • calcium sulfate
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • polysorbate 80

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey
sweet cream buttermilk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, MARSHMALLOW SAUCE, (CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MILK), WHEY, ALMONDS (ALMONDS, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? ICE CREAM, HEAVENLY HASH | Spoonful