Is ICE CREAM, HIPPITY HOP BERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, STRAWBERRY SWIRL (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC, ACID, MALIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED STRAWBERRY BUNNIES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY, JUICE CONCENTRATE, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM, HIPPITY HOP BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking