Is ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweet cream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, PECTIN), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, HOT COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


