Is ICE CREAM, OREGON MINT FUDGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL COCOA POWDER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), LOCHMEAD FARMS PEPPERMINT OIL.

Check ICE CREAM, OREGON MINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping