Is ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whey buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING WITH SOY LECITHIN (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY BUTTERMILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA BUTTER, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYSORBATE 60, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM CITRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM , ORIGINAL FUDGE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go