Is ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT PATTIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full cream milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • white chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA BEANS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, WHITE CHOCOLATE (PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, FULL CREAM MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), PALM OIL SHORTENING, BUTTER, PEPPERMINT OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SOY LECITHIN

Check ICE CREAM, PEPPERMINT PATTIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go