Is ICE CREAM ROCKETS VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM IN A BOMB POP SHELL CHERRY & BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTION, ICE CREAM ROCKETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, RED 40, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 1, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ICE CREAM ROCKETS VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM IN A BOMB POP SHELL CHERRY & BLUE RASPBERRY FROZEN CONFECTION, ICE CREAM ROCKETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go