Is ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD LESS TRAVELLED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural marshmallow flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR (CANE), NONFAT MILK POWDER, ALMONDS, NATURAL MARSHMALLOWS (CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, POWDERED CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN SPECS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PROBIOTICS: L. ACIDOPHILLUS, L. PLANTARUM, L. SALIVARIUS, L. RHAMNOSUS, B. LACTIS & B. BIFFIDUM (4BN CFU'S / PINT AT TIME OF MANUFACTURE).

Check ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD LESS TRAVELLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking