Is ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD LESS TRAVELLED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural marshmallow flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR (CANE), NONFAT MILK POWDER, ALMONDS, NATURAL MARSHMALLOWS (CANE SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GELATIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR, SALT, RICE FLOUR, POWDERED CANE SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN SPECS), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC AGAVE INULIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, PROBIOTICS: L. ACIDOPHILLUS, L. PLANTARUM, L. SALIVARIUS, L. RHAMNOSUS, B. LACTIS & B. BIFFIDUM (4BN CFU'S / PINT AT TIME OF MANUFACTURE).

Check ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD LESS TRAVELLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking