Is ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk, glycerol, butter, natural & artificial flavors, stabilizer
  • cream
  • milk proteins sorbitol

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MALTITOL*, MILK PROTEINS SORBITOL*, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), LESS THAN 1% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCEROL*, BUTTER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PROBIOTIC CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, EGGS.

Check ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking