Is ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- glycerol
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin d3
- +6 more
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MALTITOL*, MILK PROTEINS SORBITOL*, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), LESS THAN 1% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCEROL*, BUTTER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PROBIOTIC CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, EGGS.
Check ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


