Is ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cream
- milk proteins sorbitol
- nonfat dry milk
- acidophilus
- xanthan gum
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- +9 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MALTITOL*, MILK PROTEINS SORBITOL*, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, VITAMINS & MINERALS (DIMAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE CHLORIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, FERRIC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CUPRIC OXIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K-1, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN), LESS THAN 1% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCEROL*, BUTTER, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), PROBIOTIC CULTURES (BIFIDOBACTERIUM, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI), CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, EGGS.
Check ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


