Is ICE CREAM, SALTY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • butter toasted peanuts
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skim milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALTY CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, SEA SALT, PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, BAKING SODA), SUGAR, BUTTER TOASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL FLAVORING (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check ICE CREAM, SALTY JACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping