Is Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- skim milk
- butter
- cream
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
- dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milkfat, Cocoa Powder (processed with alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla, Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Palm Oil, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Liquid Sugar, Cream, Bleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salty Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Modified Food Starch, Butter, Mono & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Alginate), Skim Milk, Stabilizer (Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dextrose).
Check Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice cream sandwich, pops, waffle cone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


