Is ICE CREAM SANDWICH, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • ice cream milk cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK CREAM, MILK POWDER, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, PURE VANILLA, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN. COOKIE INGREDIENTS: : UNBLEACHED FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEATFLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER, EGGS, PURE VANILLA, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SALT.

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICH, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go