Is Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Ice Cream: Milk, Sugar, Modified Milk, Glucose, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Wafer: Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Colour, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Contains Milk, Soy And Wheat, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ice Cream Sandwich, Vanilla is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go