Is Ice Cream Sandwich Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- cream
- chocolate flavoured biscuits
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream (68%) [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Carageenan, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Natural and Nature Identical Flavouring, Colour: Annatto Norbixin], Chocolate Flavoured Biscuits (32%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Fructose, Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Sodium Bicarbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithin; Salt, Natural Flavouring].
Check Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ice Cream Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


