Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- condensed whole milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- skim milk
- mono & diglycerides
- less of natural flavors
- natural flavor
- +2 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM [MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL RIBBON [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


