Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- condensed skim milk
- condensed whole milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- skim milk
- milk cream
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM [MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL RIBBON [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


