Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • skim milk
  • milk cream
  • ice cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • less of natural flavors
  • butter
  • natural flavor

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM [MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL RIBBON [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR).

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go