Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- less of natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
less of natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM [MILK CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], CARAMEL RIBBON [SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40), ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA WAFERS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR).
Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, SEA SALT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


