Is ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, S'MORES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EGG WHITE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, BARLEY), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN., WAFER: WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA.

Check ICE CREAM SANDWICHES, S'MORES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go