Is ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • black cherry ice cream mix
  • whey
  • vanilla ice cream mix
  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ice cream mix
  • blue moon ice cream mix

black cherry ice cream mix

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK CHERRY ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR (CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), RED 40 (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), BLUE MOON ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), BLUE MOON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GU, BLUE #1), ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), VANILLA ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW #5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)).

Check ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking