Is ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- blue moon flavor
- flavor
- artificial food coloring
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- +2 more
blue moon flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK CHERRY ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR (CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), RED 40 (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), BLUE MOON ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), BLUE MOON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GU, BLUE #1), ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), VANILLA ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW #5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)).
Check ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Powder


