Is ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- natural cherry flavor
- propylene glycol
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLACK CHERRY ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL CHERRY FLAVOR (CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), RED 40 (WATER, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), BLUE MOON ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), BLUE MOON FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GU, BLUE #1), ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C BLUE #1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)), VANILLA ICE CREAM MIX (ICE CREAM MIX (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LESS THAN 1% SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE)), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW #5, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)).
Check ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM, SUPERSCOOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Powder


