Is ICE CREAM, VANILLA PEANUT BUTTER CUP & FUDGE SWIRL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
natural flavors
mono & diglycerides

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PEANUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ICE CREAM, VANILLA PEANUT BUTTER CUP & FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? ICE CREAM, VANILLA PEANUT BUTTER CUP & FUDGE SWIRL | Spoonful