Is ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whiteface mint chip cream
  • natural flavors

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
nonfat dry milk
whiteface mint chip cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whiteface mint chip cream, milk, cane sugar, nonfat dry milk, egg yolks, chocolate chunks (sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, natural cocoa powder, milkfat, soya lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavors), pure peppermint extract

Check ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM WHITE FACE MINT CHIP, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping