Is ICE CREAM, WHOOPIE PIES & SWEET CREAM, WHOOPIE PIES & SWEET CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, WHOOPIE PIE PIECES [FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, BAKING SODA, SALT. BUTTER, BROWN SUGAR, BOURBON VANILLA EXTRACT], GUAR GUM.

Check ICE CREAM, WHOOPIE PIES & SWEET CREAM, WHOOPIE PIES & SWEET CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping