Is ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES, CHERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • dried skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural cherry flavor
  • diglycerides

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Biscoff Cookies, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils Contains One Or More Of Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Soy Flour, Salt, Cinnamon, Cherries, Glucose Syrup, Dried Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Less Than 2% Of: Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice, Carrot Extract, Natural Cherry Flavor, Natural Flavor

Check ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES, CHERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ICE CREAM WITH CHERRIES, CHERRIES is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping