Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- chocolate chips
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, COOKIE DOUGH (WHAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER[CREAM,SALT], WATER, SOY OIL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS[SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), BROWNIE DOUGH(WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER[CREAM,SALT], COCOA[PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOYBEAN OIL, CORE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVOR BASE(CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA[PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), CORN SYRUP EGG YOLK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


