Is ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less then 2% of whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a plamitate
  • chocolate flavored chips

less then 2% of whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK ,SUGAR,CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, COCOA, [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI),COCONUT OIL,SOY LECITHIN.SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK.CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THEN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PLAMITATE, ARTIFICAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR)

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking