Is ice cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- on de carame butter
- concentrated skim vanille avec e glacee legere milk
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose, corn syrup, mel swirl and alucose-fructose, blackstrap cont wha molasses), modified milk ingredients, concentrated skim vanille avec e glacée légère milk and/or skim milk powder, wheat flour, water, canola oil, on de carame butter, coconut oil, salt, mono & reaux de pâte diglycerides, tara gum, soy égustez lecithin, natural flavour, pectin, sodium citrate, lactic acid, potassium sorbate, corn starch, vanilla extract, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, annatto. pefc efc/29-31-216 pefc certified www.petc.org contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts. ingrédients: crème, sucres (sucre glucose, sirop de maïs, glucose - fructose, mélasse de cuisine), substances laitières modifiées, la écrémé concentré et/ou lait écréme en poudre, farine de blé, eau, huile de canola, beurre, huile de noix de coco, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de tara, lécithine de soja arôme naturel, pectine, citrate de sodium, acide lactique, sorbate de ais, extra to produce breyers ced from sustainably brests ilise pour produire les breyers provient de es de façon durable 5 1432
Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


