Is ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose, corn syrup, mel swirl and alucose-fructose, blackstrap cont wha molasses), modified milk ingredients, concentrated skim vanille avec e glacée légère milk and/or skim milk powder, wheat flour, water, canola oil, on de carame butter, coconut oil, salt, mono & reaux de pâte diglycerides, tara gum, soy égustez lecithin, natural flavour, pectin, sodium citrate, lactic acid, potassium sorbate, corn starch, vanilla extract, guar gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, annatto. pefc efc/29-31-216 pefc certified www.petc.org contains: milk, soy, wheat. may contain: peanuts, tree nuts. ingrédients: crème, sucres (sucre glucose, sirop de maïs, glucose - fructose, mélasse de cuisine), substances laitières modifiées, la écrémé concentré et/ou lait écréme en poudre, farine de blé, eau, huile de canola, beurre, huile de noix de coco, sel, mono et diglycérides, gomme de tara, lécithine de soja arôme naturel, pectine, citrate de sodium, acide lactique, sorbate de ais, extra to produce breyers ced from sustainably brests ilise pour produire les breyers provient de es de façon durable 5 1432
Check ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


