Is ICE CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural peanut flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ETHYL VANILLIN, YELLOW #6, RED #40), SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT BUTTER TOFFEE PIECES {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), PEANUT BUTTER* (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS*), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN [CALCIUM CARBONATE]), NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go