Is ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural peanut flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, POLYDEXTROSE, CARAMEL SWIRL (SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARAMEL COLOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ETHYL VANILLIN, YELLOW #6, RED #40), SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, PEANUT BUTTER TOFFEE PIECES {LIQUID MALTITOL (MALTITOL, WATER), PEANUT BUTTER* (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS*), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT, RICE BRAN [CALCIUM CARBONATE]), NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES*, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go