Is ICE CREAM Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERSCOTCH SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTER, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CORN SYRUP, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, COFFEE, STABILIZER (CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE, SALT, ANNATTO [NATURAL COLOR]).
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


