Is ICE CREAM Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CREAM CHEESE VARIEGATE (CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PECTIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RED VELVET CAKE BASE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, BUTTERMILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY, SULFITES], RED 40, SALT), CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA WITH VANILLA BEANS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ICE CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


